Board index   FAQ   Search  
Register  Login
Board index PHP PHP General

PHP Frames?

General discussions related to php

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

PHP Frames?

Postby phpnewbie » Tue Mar 18, 2003 2:43 pm

Are PHP Framesets possible? Or do you need to create a HTML frame set? I tried to create a frameset with the code below but I get an error: "<contains invalid path" (note I am using Dreamweaver MX.)

Code: Select all
<html>
<head>
<title>PHP Frame Set</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>
<frameset cols="80,*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0">
  <frame src="left.htm" name="leftFrame" scrolling="NO" noresize>
  <frame src="<?php echo $_GET['frame'].'.php';?>" name="mainFrame" scrolling="YES" noresize>
</frameset>
<noframes><body>
you can't view frames! you suck!

</body></noframes>

</body>
</html>


What is one supposed to do? Please advise.
phpnewbie
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 8:10 pm
Location: Washington State

Postby Xerpher » Tue Mar 18, 2003 2:50 pm

Yes, you have to do it that way, and yes, Dreamweaver is a bitch about them, you have to ignore dreamweaver :cry:
Xerpher
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 8:25 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Postby phpnewbie » Tue Mar 18, 2003 2:51 pm

i think i need not to open it up in dreamweaver or infact not even create that file in dreamweaver because it automatically closes it. macromedia needs to fix that!

thanks xerpher!
phpnewbie
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 8:10 pm
Location: Washington State


Return to PHP General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Sponsored by Sitebuilder Web hosting and Traduzioni Italiano Rumeno and antispam for cPanel.