Stop input from rememering previous input

General discussions related to php

Moderators: egami, macek, gesf

Post Reply
Rexs3
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 7:52 pm

Mon Oct 29, 2018 6:44 pm

Hi I have a simple form with 2 inputs

Code: Select all

<form>
   < input  type="text"  name="name">
    <input  type="submit" name="Select">
 </form>
How can I stop this from remembering what I typed into before . The next time I use it
I get an error because the input among other thing creates a directory. The error is my error checking.

Thank you

User avatar
hyper
php-forum Fan User
php-forum Fan User
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 5:52 pm

Tue Oct 30, 2018 8:08 am

You'll need to provide more information:
How can I stop this from remembering what I typed into before .
What is remembering? If it is your browser, then look at your browser settings.
The next time I use it I get an error because the input among other thing creates a directory.
An input box or form cannot create a directory on its own?
The error is my error checking.
Your error checking has errors???

Rexs3
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 7:52 pm

Thu Nov 01, 2018 7:33 pm

hyper
Given the simple form I posted. Lets say when testing the code I entered into the text box
" test ", well, the next time I used the script the word test would remain so I would get a dir named "test" that would be concatanated with the new entry eg TestTest1.

Hence the error I talked about in my last post because it finds the dir test when the script starts

Also, when I type in the text box it drops down and shows the previous entry.

I am using Firefox.

I hope that helps
Thank you

The "test" on the second line had a capital "T" . It does not show in the post

User avatar
hyper
php-forum Fan User
php-forum Fan User
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 5:52 pm

Fri Nov 02, 2018 10:59 am

I still don't understand. Post your code using the code blocks </> button.

Post Reply