Forwarding domain to subpages-the new domainname visible?

Links for php scripts

Moderators: egami, macek, gesf

Post Reply
User avatar
swirlee
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2257
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: A bunk in the back
Contact:

Mon Aug 04, 2003 11:12 am

This is a usability nightmare and I don't recommend doing it. But it's pretty easy to do using frames. Try this thread.
Image

User avatar
swirlee
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2257
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: A bunk in the back
Contact:

Mon Aug 04, 2003 12:14 pm

Is the new domain going to be hosted on the same machine as libralion.com? Why not just set up a virtual host?
Image

Joel
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 193
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2003 11:57 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Mon Aug 04, 2003 1:35 pm

You could always use the header function, but then it doesn't still displays the new address in the browser. You will need to use frames, I'd say just make an extremely small top frame so it isn't really noticeable.

Post Reply