desperate cry for help (2nd question)

Ask about general coding issues or problems here.

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

mcookie82
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2003 7:14 am

desperate cry for help (2nd question)

Postby mcookie82 » Sun Apr 13, 2003 8:05 am

hi again,

if u need a little bit of info about well, everything, read the first post.

Anyway this is my second head scratcher.

I have a search function that searches my database (not the customer table this time, but a product table/database) and returns my results for me, whether i search for the product, the country of origin, or thickness, using the follwing code;

Code: Select all

<?

   require_once("timbmet_function.php");
   session_start();
   
   // get html header
   do_html_header("Search");
   
   // provide form to search items
    echo "<form method=post action=\"results.php\">";
    echo "<table>";
    echo "<tr><td>Choose Search Type:</td>";
    echo "<td><select name=\"searchtype\">";
   echo "<option value=\"species\">Species";
    echo "<option value=\"size\">Thickness";
    echo "<option value=\"country\">Country of Origin";
    echo "<option value=\"productid\">Product Code";
    echo "</Select></td></tr>";
    echo "<tr><td>Enter Search Term:</td>";
    echo "<td><input name=\"searchterm\" type=text></td></tr>";
    echo "<tr><td colspan=2 align=center>";
    echo "<input type=submit value=\"Search\"></td></tr>";
    echo "</table></form>";
   
   // get html footer
   display_user_menu();
   do_html_footer();

?>


this gives me a little search form to specify search parameters etc....which then leads me to the results table when i press the submit button.

Anyway this is where my headscratching starts.

It returns the results fine, using the following code

Code: Select all

<?

   require_once("timbmet_function.php");
   session_start();
   
   // get html header
   do_html_header("Results");
   
   // check entered details from search.php
   if (!$searchtype || !$searchterm)
     {
        echo "You have not entered search details.  Please go back and try again.";
        exit;
     }
 
     $searchtype = addslashes($searchtype);
     $searchterm = addslashes($searchterm);
   
   $conn = db_connect(); // connect to database
   if (!$conn)
      return "Could not connect to database server - please try again later.";
      
   mysql_select_db('timbmets');
     $query = "select * from products where ".$searchtype." like '%".$searchterm."%'";
     $result = mysql_query($query);
   
   $num_results = mysql_num_rows($result);

     echo "<p>Number of products found: ".$num_results."</p>";
   
   // display search results
     for ($i=0; $i <$num_results; $i++)
     {
        $row = mysql_fetch_array($result);
        echo "<p><strong>".($i+1).". Species: ";
        echo stripslashes($row["species"]);
        echo "</strong><br>Thickness: ";
        echo stripslashes($row["size"]);
        echo "<br>Country of Origin: ";
        echo stripslashes($row["country"]);
        echo "<br>Product Code: ";
        echo stripslashes($row["productid"]);
        echo "</p>";
     }
   
   // get html footer
   display_user_menu();
   do_html_footer();
   
?>


However, it displays them in the format

Species: Sapele
Thickness: 25mm
Country of Origin: Africa

etc........

What i really, really, really want is for the results to be placed into a results table instead which would have the column headings of "No", "Species", "Size", "Porduct Code" etc..., then displaying each of the results in turn underneath the relevant column.

Again i know this sounds relatively easy, but when u do this at the end of every eveining once u've been to work from 7-5 everyday when i should be at home revising and doing other work, whilst doing other reports, and coursework, u kinda dont see the woods through the trees (or is that trees through the woods??).

Anyway, again if anyone can help, id be soooooooooooooo grateful. I would go out and buy another book or search the web more, but i have limited web access, and books cost a whopping £30-£40 over here, and i aint forking out that for a book that i'll only need for the next month.

Thanks awfully

Markie :lol:

storm
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 5:18 pm

Postby storm » Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:08 am

Like so:

Code: Select all

$result = mysql_query($query);

// start your table, etc...
while ($row = mysql_fetch_assoc($result)) {
   echo "\n<tr>";
   echo "\n<td>$row[species]</td>";
   echo "\n<td>$row[size]</td>";
   echo "\n<td>$row[country]</td>";
   echo "\n<td>$row[productid]</td>";
   echo "\n<\tr>";
}
// end your table..



Hope that helps!

mcookie82
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2003 7:14 am

cheers

Postby mcookie82 » Sun Apr 27, 2003 4:34 am

thanks alot, that did the job nicely :lol:


Return to “PHP coding => General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], landi and 4 guests