PHP Frames?

General discussions related to php

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

phpnewbie
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 8:10 pm
Location: Washington State

PHP Frames?

Postby phpnewbie » Tue Mar 18, 2003 2:43 pm

Are PHP Framesets possible? Or do you need to create a HTML frame set? I tried to create a frameset with the code below but I get an error: "<contains invalid path" (note I am using Dreamweaver MX.)

Code: Select all

<html>
<head>
<title>PHP Frame Set</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>
<frameset cols="80,*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0">
  <frame src="left.htm" name="leftFrame" scrolling="NO" noresize>
  <frame src="<?php echo $_GET['frame'].'.php';?>" name="mainFrame" scrolling="YES" noresize>
</frameset>
<noframes><body>
you can't view frames! you suck!

</body></noframes>

</body>
</html>


What is one supposed to do? Please advise.

Xerpher
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 164
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 8:25 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Postby Xerpher » Tue Mar 18, 2003 2:50 pm

Yes, you have to do it that way, and yes, Dreamweaver is a bitch about them, you have to ignore dreamweaver :cry:

phpnewbie
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 8:10 pm
Location: Washington State

Postby phpnewbie » Tue Mar 18, 2003 2:51 pm

i think i need not to open it up in dreamweaver or infact not even create that file in dreamweaver because it automatically closes it. macromedia needs to fix that!

thanks xerpher!


Return to “PHP General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron