Missing Variable?

Ask about general coding issues or problems here.

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

Xerpher
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 164
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 8:25 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Missing Variable?

Postby Xerpher » Wed Mar 05, 2003 1:49 pm

I'm getting this notice on my home Windows XP IIS Server,

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined index: DOCUMENT_ROOT in D:\My Files\Websites\Sites\TD.WS\exec\interpretor.php on line 16


From all the articles I read, this should be defined...

In php.ini its,

Code: Select all

doc_root = ".;c:\inetpub\wwwroot"


On my Unix hosted server, it works fine... Anyone got any ideas?[/code]

*JaH*
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2003 4:18 pm

Postby *JaH* » Wed Mar 05, 2003 2:09 pm

alot of bla bla that didn't make sense cuz I didn't read it right ;)
Last edited by *JaH* on Wed Mar 05, 2003 10:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Xerpher
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 164
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 8:25 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Postby Xerpher » Wed Mar 05, 2003 2:22 pm

What I meant was that on my Unix server, its supposed to be predefined, yet on my home Windows Server........ its not. Php.net told me to go in the php.ini file and fix this one line that I posted in the beginning of this thread, but its still empty.

*JaH*
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2003 4:18 pm

Postby *JaH* » Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:44 pm

alot of bla bla that didn't make sense cuz I didn't read it right ;)
Last edited by *JaH* on Wed Mar 05, 2003 10:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Xerpher
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 164
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 8:25 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Postby Xerpher » Wed Mar 05, 2003 5:04 pm

Uh.. for the second time, you didn't answer my question at all.

1) I am defining $_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT'] in php.ini
2) According to php.net documentation it should all work now
3) It doesn't
4) $_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT'] is completely undefined

Has anyone else come accross this before? HELP!

*JaH*
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2003 4:18 pm

Postby *JaH* » Wed Mar 05, 2003 9:59 pm

hmm okay, I finally get it ;) hehe...yeah that's some security issue or something :) he does use it if you fill it out (you don't have to)...but you can't call it :)

Xerpher
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 164
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 8:25 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Postby Xerpher » Fri Mar 07, 2003 5:27 pm

Well I don't know why it was happening but that was on an IIS server. I switched to Apache 2 and I'm great now. :D


Return to “PHP coding => General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests

cron