Setting up connection to .mdb [NEWBIE]

Codes here !

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

User avatar
eddy05
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 6:46 pm
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Setting up connection to .mdb [NEWBIE]

Postby eddy05 » Tue Mar 04, 2003 6:58 pm

I'm a ASP Migrater to PHP :?

I wanna ask how do I establish a connection to my .mdb, update and display it? I'm using it for my hit counter. Previously, in ASP, the way I did it was:

[PSEUDOCODE! NOT ASP CODE!]
Create ADODB.Connection object
Create ADODB.RecordSet object
Open RecordSet using SQL and Connection

RecordSet("hit") = RecordSet("hit") + 1
Update RecordSet

"This is the $RecordSet("hit") times visited"

When it comes to PHP I got lost and can't find any tutorial on databases. Can someone help me? Thanks.

Regards, eddy05

User avatar
Redcircle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 830
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 10:42 pm
Location: Michigan USA
Contact:

Postby Redcircle » Tue Mar 04, 2003 8:24 pm

I will look into it and see if I can find something.

User avatar
Redcircle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 830
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 10:42 pm
Location: Michigan USA
Contact:

Postby Redcircle » Tue Mar 04, 2003 8:27 pm

doing a search on google I found this.

http://aspn.activestate.com/ASPN/Cookbo ... ipe/123709

hope that helps.

User avatar
eddy05
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 6:46 pm
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby eddy05 » Tue Mar 04, 2003 9:24 pm

Thank you very much RedCircle. I managed to get it *almost* working.

I couldn't seem to update the database. It says:

Warning: main(): PropPut() failed: Exception occurred. Source: ADODB.Field Description: Current Recordset does not support updating. This may be a limitation of the provider, or of the selected locktype. in d:\FTP\nsync\i_top.inc on line 13

line 13 is simply: $fv->value = $fv->value + 1;

Regards, eddy05

User avatar
eddy05
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 6:46 pm
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby eddy05 » Wed Mar 05, 2003 12:05 am

I found an alternate solution to my problem. Thanks!

The way I update my database is through SQL.


Return to “mySQL & php coding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest