Easiest Question To Answer for a newbie EVER

Ask about general coding issues or problems here.

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

Post Reply
User avatar
xlordt
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 9:00 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Post by xlordt » Wed Feb 26, 2003 8:49 am

Yes you can replace it with the ip addr or host name as long as localhost == ip == hostname then it will work

User avatar
xlordt
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 9:00 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Post by xlordt » Wed Feb 26, 2003 9:00 am

yes as long as its pointing to the same thing

User avatar
Redcircle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 830
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 10:42 pm
Location: Michigan USA
Contact:

Post by Redcircle » Wed Feb 26, 2003 11:46 am

most servers will have it set to localhost if the database is on the same server as the web server software.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests