Help getting variables to work

General discussions related to php

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

Post Reply
TheIceman5
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 9:31 pm
Contact:

Post by TheIceman5 » Tue Feb 11, 2003 5:36 am

change
<?php
echo( "welcome to my website, $name!" );
?>

to

<?php
echo( "welcome to my website, ".$_REQUEST["name"]."" );
?>


its register_globals problem you have, you need to turn it on. Go into your windows dir and open up php.ini and fin the line
register_globals = Off

and make it read

register_globals = On

and save it.
Its more of a challenge to leave it off, forces you to do the right things or you get errors

*JaH*
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2003 4:18 pm

Post by *JaH* » Fri Feb 14, 2003 4:13 pm

TheIceman5 wrote:Its more of a challenge to leave it off, forces you to do the right things or you get errors


and not only that, it's also a big security risk if you leave it on :D

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests