php - not working - yet its et up right, i think

General discussions related to php

Moderators: egami, macek, gesf

Post Reply
User avatar
Redcircle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 826
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 10:42 pm
Location: Michigan USA
Contact:

Mon Feb 10, 2003 12:19 am

Most likely is in your php.ini you have register_globals turned off which is essentially a good thing. But it make it a lil trickier. mainly because most php books and sites have tutorials written with the assumption that register_globals is turned on by default which it was until version 4.2 so mosy people it didn't matter. BUT to be more secure you have to use a different method to get the same results.


Here is the doc page to give you some more information.
http://www.php.net/manual/sl/reserved.variables.php

Like I said. most likely this is the problem but not for sure.

User avatar
Redcircle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 826
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 10:42 pm
Location: Michigan USA
Contact:

Mon Feb 10, 2003 12:42 am

apache2 is not 100% working in all aspects of PHP or MySQL. I would suggest using apache 1.3.27

Post Reply