If is not working (Noob question)

Ask about general coding issues or problems here.

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

Post Reply
pbs
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 1:40 am
Location: Nashik, India
Contact:

Re: If is not working (Noob question)

Post by pbs » Tue Jul 02, 2013 2:25 am

how you are getting (int)$num1, (int)$num2 and $action values, it is through GET or POST

pbs
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 1:40 am
Location: Nashik, India
Contact:

Re: If is not working (Noob question)

Post by pbs » Tue Jul 02, 2013 3:22 am

use $_GET to get values for $num1, $num2 and $action variable like this

Code: Select all

$num1 = int $_GET['num1'];
$num2 = int $_GET['num2'];
$action = $_GET['action'];

johnj
php-forum Super User
php-forum Super User
Posts: 1805
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 5:07 pm

Re: If is not working (Noob question)

Post by johnj » Mon Jul 08, 2013 11:57 pm

First - try to get the values from the submitted form

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests