Board index   FAQ   Search  
Register  Login
Board index PHP PHP General

... foreach() on line 5

General discussions related to php

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

... foreach() on line 5

Postby Larucha3000 » Mon May 13, 2013 6:58 pm

:-x I'm reading a book because I want to learn something about php. In chapter 8 teach something about the forms, then I copied and ran the sample code, but it shows an error.
This is the php code, the 'warning' error is at line 8.
I can't see what is happen.. If you ask me I can put here the html code too. Thanks!

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.wc3.org/TR/html4/loóse.dtd">
<html>
<body>
<p>Datos introducidos:</p>
<?php foreach ($_GET as $indice => $valor) {echo "$indice: $valor<br>";}
echo "<br>GUSTOS:<br>";
$gustos = $_GET["gustos"];
foreach ( $gustos as $indice => $valor) {
echo "$indice : $valor<br>";
}

?>
</body>
</html>
Larucha3000
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 6:31 pm

Re: ... foreach() on line 5

Postby pbs » Mon May 13, 2013 7:19 pm

to pass data type in foreach it must be an array, so please pass proper array in foreach on line

Code: Select all
$gustos = $_GET["gustos"];
foreach ($gustos as $indice => $valor) { // code }
pbs
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 1:40 am
Location: Nashik, India

Re: ... foreach() on line 5

Postby Larucha3000 » Mon May 13, 2013 11:48 pm

I can´t understand what you are trying to explain me.
Last edited by Larucha3000 on Tue May 14, 2013 10:35 am, edited 4 times in total.
Larucha3000
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 6:31 pm

Re: ... foreach() on line 5

Postby Larucha3000 » Tue May 14, 2013 7:37 am

....
Larucha3000
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 6:31 pm

Re: ... foreach() on line 5

Postby sandeep605085 » Tue May 14, 2013 12:03 pm

Hi,

Refer the php manual for foreach control structure.
http://php.net/manual/en/control-structures.foreach.php

below is one example:
<?php
foreach (array(1, 2, 3, 4) as &$value) {
$value = $value * 2;
}
?>


So whatever you pass to foreach should be an array or object.

In below your code $_GET["gustos"] should be an array.
$gustos = $_GET["gustos"];
foreach ( $gustos as $indice => $valor) {
echo "$indice : $valor<br>";
}

you can do gettype($_GET["gustos"]); to check whether its an array or not.
you can do print_r($_GET["gustos"]); to get what are the values of this array.

Thanks,
Sandeep Agrawal
Mindfire Solutions.
User avatar
sandeep605085
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 6:00 am
Location: Mindfire Solutions

Re: ... foreach() on line 5

Postby johnj » Tue May 14, 2013 4:02 pm

please read and learn about arrays in php, what is an array, how to access elements within an array, how to loop through through the array etc etc
johnj
php-forum Super User
php-forum Super User
 
Posts: 1805
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 5:07 pm

Re: ... foreach() on line 5

Postby Larucha3000 » Tue May 14, 2013 5:18 pm

Thanks!
I tried these functions and they worked. Finally the code was fine when I put something in parentheses.
Finally was:

$gustos= ( $_GET ["gustos"] );

And the foreach ( ), shows:

0: checkbox 1
1: checkbox 3

While checkbox one and three were checked.

Thanks! I will come again if I found more fails in the book.
A dedicated student.
Larucha3000
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 6:31 pm

Re: ... foreach() on line 5

Postby Larucha3000 » Tue May 14, 2013 5:19 pm

yeah!! That's it.
Larucha3000
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 6:31 pm


Return to PHP General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 1 guest

Sponsored by Sitebuilder Web hosting and Traduzioni Italiano Rumeno and antispam for cPanel.

cron