help with table

Discussing Html . Code , Software , other

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

justme
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 7:22 am

help with table

Postby justme » Thu Dec 15, 2011 7:45 am

hi guys im wondering if you can help me with my problem
Image

i want to submit data in textarea below into the table above with exact same format like
a
b
c
d
e
but the result = a b c d e
Image

any idea guys?
thx

User avatar
egami
php-forum GURU
php-forum GURU
Posts: 2196
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 11:19 am
Location: Happy Valley, UT

Re: help with table

Postby egami » Thu Dec 15, 2011 10:48 am

Code: Select all

<div>a</div>
<div>b</div>
<div>c</div>
<div>d</div>
<div>e</div>

justme
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 7:22 am

Re: help with table

Postby justme » Fri Dec 16, 2011 12:36 am

hi
thx for your response
it does work for me,actually it works with </br> too
but what i mean is,how to create
a
b
c
d
without using HTML tags,because i will give the website to end user
I try to simplify things for him so he wont have to write <div> or </br> everytime he wants to start a new line

User avatar
freshnet
php-forum Active User
php-forum Active User
Posts: 285
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 8:19 am
Location: Canada

Re: help with table

Postby freshnet » Sat Dec 24, 2011 4:13 am

There's no way to do that that would prevent the user from having to add at least one tag when they add a new item. You could have the textarea as a table and the first column one character wide, but if you wanted to add more items (f,g etc.) you'd still need a new <tr> and <td> tags to do it.

justme
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 7:22 am

Postby justme » Thu Dec 29, 2011 3:13 am

aww,thats too bad
okay i got it,thanks for your help


Return to “HTML Basics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron