Board index   FAQ   Search  
Register  Login
Board index php forum :: Database MySQL Installation

about setting skip_show_database=ON using winmysqladmin

Installation and configuration iussues

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

about setting skip_show_database=ON using winmysqladmin

Postby raderack » Wed Nov 13, 2002 8:02 am

Hi people I need some help heare..

I need to setup the the skip_show_database to on on my mysql 4 heare..but the set-variable that I put on my ini.setup don’t apply to that case..so what I do?

Set-variable skip_show_database=on don’t work

Set-variable skip_show_database=1 don’t work

Set-variable skip_show_database=”on” don’t work

What can I do?

Thanks
raderack
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2002 7:59 am

Re: about setting skip_show_database=ON using winmysqladmin

Postby Prensil » Tue May 17, 2011 9:32 pm

You should remove the Show Database Privilege from the MySQL privileges. This will definitely work.


Thanks and Regards,
Prensil Technologies Pvt Ltd
Software Development Company
http://www.prensil.com
Prensil
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat May 07, 2011 12:05 am


Return to MySQL Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Sponsored by Sitebuilder Web hosting and Traduzioni Italiano Rumeno and antispam for cPanel.

cron