PHPMyAdmin changes user name?

Forum for you who has PHP installation issues

Moderators: egami, macek, gesf

Post Reply
Coditor
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 243
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 9:18 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Wed May 03, 2006 2:49 am

Ask Telus to provide you with a username that doesn't contain periods.

Imho it's strange that a hosting provider doesn't think about phpMyAdmin when they provide usernames. It's the most used tool afaik. Most hosting providers even provide phpMyAdmin access for you.

Another option is to create a small PHP script that connects to the database and calls the LOAD query.

Coditor

Coditor
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 243
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 9:18 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Wed May 03, 2006 11:20 pm

I would upload the file and the script to the same folder. The script only has to read the file and execute the queries..

Coditor

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests