PHPMyAdmin changes user name?

Forum for you who has PHP installation issues

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

phuile
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 1:50 pm

PHPMyAdmin changes user name?

Postby phuile » Tue May 02, 2006 2:06 pm

I am tearing my hair out on this one. I have a domain hosted by Telus (in Canada), and I've created a database with 4 tables in it on the server. I need to upload some data onto one of the table. The data is currently in an Excel spreadsheet. But I can generate a tab-delimited file or something similar.

Telus said that I should use something like PHPMyAdmin. I tried, and configured it to connect to the host, user etc. Telus provides a user name for me which is something like "dbm.abcassociation.org". I can use this succussfully on their database manager but when I tried PHPMyAdmin, it returns an error saying that it cannot connect to user and gives a user name that looks like absassociation@154.20.100.153.

In case you are thinking - I have asked Telus, and they said that it's a PHPMyAdmin problem and don't want to help. Another question you may ask is why I didn't use Telus' database manager. Well, their "manager" only provides a certain number of queries. LOAD is not one of them. So I have to use something else.

Do you know what I may have done wrong??

Thanks, again - Petre.

User avatar
Coditor
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 243
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 9:18 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Postby Coditor » Wed May 03, 2006 2:49 am

Ask Telus to provide you with a username that doesn't contain periods.

Imho it's strange that a hosting provider doesn't think about phpMyAdmin when they provide usernames. It's the most used tool afaik. Most hosting providers even provide phpMyAdmin access for you.

Another option is to create a small PHP script that connects to the database and calls the LOAD query.

Coditor

phuile
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 1:50 pm

Postby phuile » Wed May 03, 2006 5:59 pm

Thanks ...

Yes, it is frustrating. I don't think they will do that, since it's a "standard" that they use. The most stupid thing is that it is Telus themselves who told me to use PHPMyAdmin in the first place!!!

I am new to this, so please don't mind me asking ... if I write a simple LOAD script on a php page and upload it onto the Telus server (or my web space). How will that work? Do I also upload the text file to the same folder? Do I create a page that when I press a button or something, the text file will be loaded into the table? Where should I start ... Please help.

Thanks, Petre

User avatar
Coditor
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 243
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 9:18 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Postby Coditor » Wed May 03, 2006 11:20 pm

I would upload the file and the script to the same folder. The script only has to read the file and execute the queries..

Coditor


Return to “PHP Installation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest