Board index   FAQ   Search  
Register  Login
Board index php forum :: php coding PHP coding => General

How do I include a website inside another one?

Ask about general coding issues or problems here.

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

How do I include a website inside another one?

Postby alexvgtb » Fri Jan 24, 2003 8:36 am

Hello,

How do I include a website in PHP?

I tried this :

Code: Select all
<?php

include 'http://www.cnn.com';

?>


But the relative links are wrong...
Try it yourself and you'll see what I mean...

Thanks!

Alex
alexvgtb
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 2:41 am

Postby Papillon » Fri Jan 24, 2003 9:12 am

not sure what you mean by include website in php but I have the feeling you should check out the header option
Code: Select all
header("Location: http://www.cnn.com");
Papillon
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 2:46 pm

Postby alexvgtb » Mon Jan 27, 2003 7:28 am

Yes but the links don't work!

Try this :

http://www.paris-hotels-in-france.com/test.php

and click on a link.
alexvgtb
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 2:41 am

Postby alexvgtb » Tue Jan 28, 2003 1:11 am

Nobody?
alexvgtb
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 2:41 am

Postby Redcircle » Wed Jan 29, 2003 12:09 am

you might want to read up on some info at http://www.php.net/fopen it has some good stuff in the user comments on what you are trying to accomplish.
User avatar
Redcircle
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 830
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 10:42 pm
Location: Michigan USA


Return to PHP coding => General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Sponsored by Sitebuilder Web hosting and Traduzioni Italiano Rumeno and antispam for cPanel.

cron