stripslashes

Ask about general coding issues or problems here.

Moderators: egami, macek, gesf

Post Reply
User avatar
Joan Garnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 387
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2002 2:56 am
Location: Mars
Contact:

Mon Jan 13, 2003 3:23 am

I don't want to be a lazy moderator :)
but if you try to minimize the code just a little bit... It'll be a little bit easier to find the error.
Anyway, we cannot run the script if we don't have the whole application.
PLease, try to be as concrete as you can.
tHANx!!
;)

User avatar
Redcircle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 826
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 10:42 pm
Location: Michigan USA
Contact:

Wed Jan 22, 2003 12:34 am

you want to use it when you are outputting to the screen.

You would use is like this.

echo stripslashes($varieable);

or

echo 'Hello world, my name is ' . stripslashes($name);

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests