Why won't my php scripts work?

General discussions related to php

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

HM2K
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2002 1:45 pm

Why won't my php scripts work?

Postby HM2K » Wed Nov 13, 2002 1:51 pm

Hi, I am currently hosting my site (hm2k.org) on my mates box (redhat linux) before it was running slackware, but he had to format it for some reason, so he replaced it with redhat, before the format all my php scripts worked fine, since the reinstallation they no longer work, in perticular my whois lookup (http://hm2k.org/?whois) returns nothing.

We think its something to do with the settings, but we can't figure out what, do you have any ideas?

User avatar
WiZARD
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1257
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2002 10:14 pm
Location: Ukraine, Crimea, Simferopol
Contact:

Re: Why won't my php scripts work?

Postby WiZARD » Thu Nov 14, 2002 6:16 am

HM2K wrote:Hi, I am currently hosting my site (hm2k.org) on my mates box (redhat linux) before it was running slackware, but he had to format it for some reason, so he replaced it with redhat, before the format all my php scripts worked fine, since the reinstallation they no longer work, in perticular my whois lookup (http://hm2k.org/?whois) returns nothing.

We think its something to do with the settings, but we can't figure out what, do you have any ideas?

I think what you need return SlackWare, cause it's best than RadHat

HM2K
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2002 1:45 pm

Postby HM2K » Thu Nov 14, 2002 7:34 am

I am not prepared to do that...

Any idea how I can get it working without reformatting

User avatar
WiZARD
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1257
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2002 10:14 pm
Location: Ukraine, Crimea, Simferopol
Contact:

Postby WiZARD » Fri Nov 15, 2002 1:01 am

HM2K wrote:I am not prepared to do that...

Any idea how I can get it working without reformatting


You can do it, but need know C/C++ rebuild program see man.

HM2K
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2002 1:45 pm

Postby HM2K » Thu Nov 28, 2002 3:19 am

"You can do it, but need know C/C++ rebuild program see man."

WTF does this mean?

and what can I do?

does it mean I need to recompile php? or apache? or need to create something in C/C++ to rebuild it, or what?

See what?

Man? < thats so 1980s...

Thanks.

User avatar
WiZARD
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1257
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2002 10:14 pm
Location: Ukraine, Crimea, Simferopol
Contact:

Postby WiZARD » Fri Nov 29, 2002 3:58 am

HM2K wrote:"You can do it, but need know C/C++ rebuild program see man."

WTF does this mean?

and what can I do?

does it mean I need to recompile php? or apache? or need to create something in C/C++ to rebuild it, or what?

See what?

Man? < thats so 1980s...

Thanks.


Sorry i'll be wrong.
WHOIS work with DNS
See how you configured DNS or see man about calling who and whois.

HM2K
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2002 1:45 pm

Postby HM2K » Fri Nov 29, 2002 4:09 am

oh my god, its nothing to do with my dns hence why i am here, it is obviously to do with the php configuration, since my scripts work on other servers, such as: http://www.hm2k.org/?host

oh and btw "man" is so 1980s, get a new phraze.


Return to “PHP General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest