Header problem

Ask about general coding issues or problems here.

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

cooldownguy86
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 2:59 pm
Contact:

Header problem

Postby cooldownguy86 » Sun Nov 24, 2002 3:51 pm

Hello, all php pro.
I did this

Code: Select all

<html>
<head>
<title>
</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>
<body>
<?php $id=$_GET['id'];
switch ($id)
{case 'home': header("Location: home.php"); break;
case 'story': header("Location: story.php"); break;} ?>
</body>
</html>


and this came out when goto.php?id=story:
Warning: Cannot add header information - headers already sent by (output started at D:\Inetpub\wwwroot\php\gb\goto.php:9) in D:\Inetpub\wwwroot\php\gb\goto.php on line 12

why?

WillemM
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2002 10:28 am
Contact:

Postby WillemM » Sun Nov 24, 2002 11:11 pm

You will need this instead of your code:

=== START OF DOCUMENT ===

<?php

$id = $_GET['id'];

switch ($id)
{
case 'home':
header("Location: home.php");
break;
case 'story':
header("Location: story.php");
break;
}

?>

=== END OF DOCUMENT ===

To make a long story short: Remove all html code before the php code.
Because headers must be sent first in PHP and then in the html code.

User avatar
Oleg Butuzov
Last Samuray
Last Samuray
Posts: 831
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 3:09 am

Postby Oleg Butuzov » Mon Nov 25, 2002 2:32 am

do you remember what i told you last time ?
I told you - "read documentation"...

mjr
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2002 6:35 am
Contact:

Re: Header problem

Postby mjr » Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:06 am

cooldownguy86 wrote:Hello, all php pro.
I did this

Code: Select all

<html>
<head>
<title>
</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>
<body>
<?php $id=$_GET['id'];
switch ($id)
{case 'home': header("Location: home.php"); break;
case 'story': header("Location: story.php"); break;} ?>
</body>
</html>


and this came out when goto.php?id=story:
Warning: Cannot add header information - headers already sent by (output started at D:\Inetpub\wwwroot\php\gb\goto.php:9) in D:\Inetpub\wwwroot\php\gb\goto.php on line 12

why?


you cannot output headers (they are really HEADERS!!!!) after you output ANYTHING in output stream (like echoing, putting html code etc).


Return to “PHP coding => General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests