Board index   FAQ   Search  
Register  Login
Board index php forum :: php coding PHP coding => General

Link Problem

Ask about general coding issues or problems here.

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

Link Problem

Postby cooldownguy86 » Fri Nov 22, 2002 3:41 pm

Hello all php pro
I am having some problem, when i type goto.php?id=home in my browser, the page that pops up uses the goto.php title which is GB' rather that the suppost home.php title which is home.Why?
Is there any better function than include to open a new page?
Below are my codes for goto.php.
//
<html>
<head>
<title>GB'</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>
<body>
<?php $id=$_GET['id']; if($id=="home") {include "home.php";}
$id=$_GET['id']; if($id=="story") {include "story.php";}
$id=$_GET['id']; if($id=="characters") {include "characters.php";}
$id=$_GET['id']; if($id=="manga") {include "manga.php";}
$id=$_GET['id']; if($id=="gallery") {include "gallery.php";}
$id=$_GET['id']; if($id=="downloads") {include "downloads.php";}
$id=$_GET['id']; if($id=="links") {include "links.php";}
$id=$_GET['id']; if($id=="contact") {include "contact.php";}
$id=$_GET['id']; if($id=="storyleft") {include "storyleft.php";}
$id=$_GET['id']; if($id=="storyright") {include "storyright.php";}
$id=$_GET['id']; if($id=="charactersleft") {include "charactersleft.php";}
$id=$_GET['id']; if($id=="charactersright1") {include "charactersright1.php";}
$id=$_GET['id']; if($id=="charactersright2") {include "charactersright2.php";}
$id=$_GET['id']; if($id=="banmido") {include "banmido.php";}
$id=$_GET['id']; if($id=="ginjiamano") {include "ginjiamano.php";}
$id=$_GET['id']; if($id=="hevn") {include "hevn.php";} ?>
</body>
</html>
//
cooldownguy86
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 2:59 pm

Postby nike » Sat Nov 23, 2002 3:02 am

Hello!

This is absolotely ok to use Includes. I think this is a best way.
But (to my mind) you can change your script to look this way:


Code: Select all
......
<?php
$id=$_GET['id'];
if($id=='home') include 'home.php';
if($id=='story') include 'story.php';
if($id=='characters') include 'characters.php';
.......
if($id=='ginjiamano') include 'ginjiamano.php';
if($id=='hevn') include 'hevn.php';
?>
...........


I mean that there is no need to write $id=$_GET['id']; before every IF.
And it this case it is better to use ' than " bacause it takes more time to parse " than '.

Or better than if (in your case) it is better to use SWITCH

Code: Select all
switch ($id) {
    case 'ginjiamano':
        include 'ginjiamano.php';
        break;
    case 'hevn':
        include 'hevn.php';
        break;
    case ''characters'':
        include 'characters.php';
        break;
.......
}


Also if you must open pages from another site you can use CURL module:

Code: Select all

    $ch = curl_init ("$path/show.php");

// Receiving data from Script

    $data=curl_exec ($ch);
    if (!$data){
   echo curl_error($ch);
    }



Bereza Nikita
Rapid Internet Development Department
E-mail: nike@alarit.com
Alar Information Technologies,
URL: http://www.alarit.com
nike
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2002 7:59 am
Location: Ukraine

Re: Link Problem

Postby mjr » Sat Nov 23, 2002 3:57 am

cooldownguy86 wrote:Hello all php pro
I am having some problem, when i type goto.php?id=home in my browser, the page that pops up uses the goto.php title which is GB' rather that the suppost home.php title which is home.Why?
Is there any better function than include to open a new page?
Below are my codes for goto.php.


the best way is
Code: Select all
<?php
 $id=$_GET['id']; 
  switch($id){
    case 'home':
      $fname='home.php';
      break;
    case 'story':
      $fname='story.php';
      break;
    default:
       $fname='index.php';
}
header("Location: $fname");
exit;
?>
mjr
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2002 6:35 am


Return to PHP coding => General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

Sponsored by Sitebuilder Web hosting and Traduzioni Italiano Rumeno and antispam for cPanel.

cron