Board index   FAQ   Search  
Register  Login
Board index php forum :: Database mySQL & php coding

Problem with MySQL replication

Codes here !

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

Problem with MySQL replication

Postby steftar » Tue Nov 19, 2002 12:33 am

I've got a problem with MySQL replication, when I execute a SQL request with a software for MySQL (ex:MySQL Front), the replication works, but when I execute the same request with my PHP script I find my data in the base but the replication doesn't works.
Have you got an answer to my problem ?
steftar
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 12:18 am

Postby Oleg Butuzov » Wed Nov 20, 2002 3:04 am

how looks you SQL query ?
Oleg Butuzov
Last Samuray
Last Samuray
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 3:09 am

Re:Problem with MySQL replication

Postby steftar » Thu Nov 21, 2002 2:38 am

I don't think so it's a problem with my query:
at the beginning I made query like this: INSERT INTO table SET field=value but a man said to me it's not a pure SQL query
so now I make my query like this: INSERT INTO table(field1,field2) values(value1,value2) but it changes nothing !
steftar
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 12:18 am

Postby Oleg Butuzov » Thu Nov 21, 2002 2:48 am

if SQL query work with local data base it must be working with a server data base...

may be problem with MySQL user permition or data base connecting and selecting
Oleg Butuzov
Last Samuray
Last Samuray
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 3:09 am

Postby tranquillo » Sun Nov 24, 2002 7:07 pm

don't know if it's all that simple but isn't it suposed to be values("value1","value2") and not values(value1,value2) ?
tranquillo
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2002 6:48 pm
Location: katrineholm

New information about Pb with replication

Postby steftar » Mon Nov 25, 2002 2:14 am

I try many things, and I've got two more informations to add, first the replication works with phpmyadmin so the problem doesn't come from php or perhaps from settings of my DSN, second mysql make me a log file and an update file, the log file contains SQL Query to replicate but not whose made by my php script, and the update file contains all the SQL query.

Perhaps the problem come from settings of my DSN, I use pear classes to connect to my bases, so if someone know pear properties to add to make my replication works reply me.

Thanks for all
steftar
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 12:18 am


Return to mySQL & php coding

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests

Sponsored by Sitebuilder Web hosting and Traduzioni Italiano Rumeno and antispam for cPanel.