New Problems

General discussions related to php

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

andrewparker
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2002 8:04 am

New Problems

Postby andrewparker » Wed Nov 13, 2002 8:12 am

I recieve this message when trying to execute PHP scripts through PWS on Windows 98 -

Security Alert! The PHP CGI cannot be accessed directly.
This PHP CGI binary was compiled with force-cgi-redirect enabled. This means that a page will only be served up if the REDIRECT_STATUS CGI variable is set, e.g. via an Apache Action directive.

For more information as to why this behaviour exists, see the manual page for CGI security.

For more information about changing this behaviour or re-enabling this webserver, consult the installation file that came with this distribution, or visit the manual page.


Can anyone tell me in laymans terms why I get this message and how to fix the problem. I'm new to PHP and just want to learn to write a bit of code - not dabble with server settings etc.

Thanks

User avatar
Oleg Butuzov
Last Samuray
Last Samuray
Posts: 831
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 3:09 am

Postby Oleg Butuzov » Wed Nov 13, 2002 9:50 am

it is joke =)

You must deinstall PWSand Install Apache Server - belive me you whoud not have such troubles =)

P.S.

For more information as to why this behaviour exists, see the manual page for CGI security.


Do you do this?

andrewparker
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2002 8:04 am

Postby andrewparker » Wed Nov 13, 2002 10:35 am

I've just installed phpdev and everything seems to be going OK.

I'm not sure where to put my files though...?

Have you got to run the batch file everytime I want to start Apache?

Also would I encounter any problems with PWS installed aswell?

Thanks

felipevianna
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 1:35 pm
Location: http://www.mundoacademico.net
Contact:

Reply

Postby felipevianna » Wed Nov 13, 2002 12:33 pm

You can include the batch in your c:\autoexec.bat

Everytime that I want to use my Apache a run the batch file I think that is better than include in autoexec.bat because installing the php I am using memory; sometimes the memory will be very important.

OK :D


Return to “PHP General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron