Board index   FAQ   Search  
Register  Login
Board index php forum :: Database phpMyAdmin

Creating a database with phpMyAdmin

How to use phpmyadmin.... phpmyadmin related arguments. Even phpMyAdmin issues

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

Postby bezmond » Sun Sep 05, 2004 11:36 am

Well,

To setup a database:

Browse to phpMyAdmin - e.g. http://domain.com/phpmyadmin/

You should see some information saying Welcome etc...

e.g.
Welcome to phpMyAdmin 2.5.7-pl1
MySQL 4.0.20a-nt running on localhost as root@localhost


Below this, there is a 'text box' with the words 'Create new database' with a link to the documentation.

Simply enter the name of your database, and it is created... simple hay?!

http://www.mysql.com/doc/en/ is the link for the doc's.

Hope that helps you a little.

Andrew
User avatar
bezmond
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 4:33 am
Location: Mansfield, UK

Postby swirlee » Tue Sep 07, 2004 6:42 am

You'll learn MySQL a lot better if you use the MySQL command line instead of PHPMyAdmin.
User avatar
swirlee
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 2272
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: A bunk in the back

Postby nomenclator » Thu Oct 21, 2004 8:32 am

OK. But how do you drop a database from phpMyAdmin? I can't find anything about dropping a database, on my phpMyAdmin welcome page. Hmmm.
nomenclator
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 8:10 am
Location: Eastern Long Island, NY, USA

Postby Alexej Kubarev » Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:18 am

Index page
a bit to the right of menu, in the same coulm as create database you have a link to Databases..
Go there... find a database you want to drop... there is a link to DROP database.. you can also go to the database and go to one of the menues that i dont even remember the name of ;)
so use the list of databases and drop it there

But as swirlee said --- you should try doing everything with SQL queries so that you can learn better..
User avatar
Alexej Kubarev
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2223
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 7:15 am
Location: Täby, Stockholms län

Postby swirlee » Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:57 am

I'll never understand how people get so attached to phpMyAdmin. This is the perfect example. To drop a database in phpMyAdmin it takes you half a dozen steps. In any command-line client all you have to do is type "DROP DATABASE <name of database>".
User avatar
swirlee
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 2272
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: A bunk in the back

Postby Alexej Kubarev » Thu Oct 21, 2004 12:27 pm

Hehe.. Dont ask me...
I always use query and almost never PHPmyadmin functions for such things..
much faster.. ;)
User avatar
Alexej Kubarev
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2223
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 7:15 am
Location: Täby, Stockholms län

Postby nomenclator » Sun Oct 24, 2004 4:30 pm

I'm not familiar with any program called "query." If I want to delete a database I would use MySQL monitor. I can also use MySQL monitor to create a table, insert values into records, and query a database -- usually I can do this faster with MySQL monitor than with phpMyAdmin -- but not aways. Updating erroroneous values in a table is something I think maybe I can do faster with phpMyAdmin.

I rarely key commands or queries directly on the MySQL monitor command line tho. I put them into a text file and use an appropriate MySQL monitor command, or unix shell command, to parse the text file. This way it is much easier to go back and correct errors. If, with MySQL monitor, there is a way to recall previously used commands and edit just a character here and there, I'm not aware of it. That's why i usually use text files. I'm not sure how to do this with the unix shell either.

Indeed, I think if you want to learn SQL syntax, it is better to write out the commands with MySQL monitor then to make multiple-choice selections with phpMyAdmin.

And as far as dropping a database -- I still can't find how to do this, in phpMyAdmin! Dropping a table, yes; dropping a database, no!
Last edited by nomenclator on Mon Oct 25, 2004 8:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
nomenclator
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 8:10 am
Location: Eastern Long Island, NY, USA

Postby Alexej Kubarev » Mon Oct 25, 2004 5:53 am

I'm not familiar with any program called "query."

Oh my God!!!
Query is not a program... when you write a request to a database, for instance "SELECT * FROM my_table" you are writing a query.. and SQL query.. Query is a request string... its also use in PHP, ASP and so on..
And to drop a database write this query:

DROP DATABASE name

In phpMyAdmin you go to the page where you can see all the databases..
then you simply pick one of them and delete..
how hard can that be?!
User avatar
Alexej Kubarev
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2223
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 7:15 am
Location: Täby, Stockholms län

Postby nomenclator » Mon Oct 25, 2004 7:57 am

"I always use query and almost never PHPmyadmin functions for such things.. much faster.. ;)"

Since phpMyAdmin is a program, unless you are "comparing apples and oranges" -- then query is also a program.

the word "query" can have other meanings -- a word's meaning determined not only by the series of letters it is made up of, but also by the context it is used in. Therefore, the word query can refer to both what you query a database with, and an entirely unrelated progam. Given the sentence that you used the word "query" in, you implied that there is a program called query, as well as a query that is something you do to a database.

That is why I said I was unfamiliar with the program called query.

in phpMyAdmin you go to the page where you can see all the databases.. then you simply pick one of them and delete..
how hard can that be?!


It appears to me to be quite impossible.

In this instance, what do you mean by "pick" ? Highlight the database name with the mouse? What do you mean by "delete." Press the delete button on your keyboard? That won't work to delete a database. What you have to do, to delete a database, is simply not evident from "the page where you can see all the databases" or from your explanation.

After you go to the "Welcome to phpMyAdmin" screen, you click on a link that says "databases." This takes you to a screen with the heading "databases," and all the databases are listed. I assume this is the page you mean when you say "the page where you can see all the databases."

At the top of this screen it says "local host." Below that there are 3 tabs: databases, processes, and export. Below that is the "databases" heading I mentioned above. And below that is a table containing a list of all your databases. You can click on the table heading ("database") to order your data bases ascending or descending. Beyond what I have already described, there is nothing on this screen that suggests there is some way to delete a database using the list of databases. Left-clicking on a database sends you to a page containing a list of table in the database. Right-clicking on a database name does not produce a menu choice for deleting it.

The question was how do you delete a database. Saying that, to delete it, you pick it and "delete" it -- does not answer the question. The question was how do you delete it.
Last edited by nomenclator on Mon Oct 25, 2004 8:13 am, edited 1 time in total.
nomenclator
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 8:10 am
Location: Eastern Long Island, NY, USA

Postby Alexej Kubarev » Mon Oct 25, 2004 8:11 am

okej... im sorry to be rude but why dont you start with learning PHP and MySQL BEFORE you try to do something... and ofcourse BEFORE you start telling me that query is a program!!!
You use queries through a console of mysql, you use queries everywhere where you use SQL..
query is a STRING, a statement, that is passed to a database engine..
you can not program in php if dont know how to use queries and their syntax...
go to http://dev.mysql.com to learn more..

By the way.. phpMyAdmin is not a program either, its a script... sometimes you can call scripts a web application... but terminology program cannot be use in these case... sorry... you just cant win this debate :)
User avatar
Alexej Kubarev
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2223
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 7:15 am
Location: Täby, Stockholms län

Postby nomenclator » Mon Oct 25, 2004 8:19 am

I know how to construct queries. It appears you don't have enough of a command of English to answer my question, and that you are trying to tranfer the blame for your shortcomings in constructing an English paragraph, to me, by pretending that I don't understand you, because I don't know how to construct a query. I don't understand you, because, whether you know how to, or not -- you have not constructed an understandable English sentence.

I didn't say that query is a program. That is what you said, whether you realize it or not. As I said before, I am unfamiliar with any program called query; as far as I know, there is no program called "query."

Nor am I trying to debate with you. I am simply trying to find out how to drop a database, using phpMyAdmin. As I said more than once, I already know how to do it using the mySQL monitor.

And strictly speaking, the statement drop [database name] does not seem to be a query. A query is a statement that asks for information from a database. This statement does not ask for information; it seems to be a command that removes information.
Last edited by nomenclator on Mon Oct 25, 2004 8:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
nomenclator
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 8:10 am
Location: Eastern Long Island, NY, USA

Postby nomenclator » Mon Oct 25, 2004 8:46 am

On the Welcome screen for the implentation of phpMyAdmin at my web hosting company, there is a text box for putting in a database name, and a button next to it with the legend "create." It seems apparent that you can create a database this way, using phpMyAdmin. But I just don't see any way to delete a database using this implementation of phpMyAdmin.
nomenclator
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 8:10 am
Location: Eastern Long Island, NY, USA

Postby Alexej Kubarev » Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:46 pm

below that text box you will find a link... it wiill be called databases..
go there... look a bit more arround...
by going to that link you will be able to see all the databases..
put a checkbox next to the one you want to delete and delete it.. :S
how hard can that be?
User avatar
Alexej Kubarev
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2223
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 7:15 am
Location: Täby, Stockholms län

Postby nomenclator » Mon Oct 25, 2004 1:28 pm

Alexei Kubarev writes:
put a checkbox next to the [database]... you want to delete


Did you mean put a check in the checkbox? There are no checkboxes next to the database names.

I doesn't really matter. I can always use MySQL monitor to delete a database.
nomenclator
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 8:10 am
Location: Eastern Long Island, NY, USA

Postby Alexej Kubarev » Mon Oct 25, 2004 1:51 pm

Excuse my, but are we talking about the same page or you are just a little blind :P

Image
User avatar
Alexej Kubarev
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2223
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 7:15 am
Location: Täby, Stockholms län

Postby nomenclator » Mon Oct 25, 2004 2:17 pm

Image

For "privacy," I whited out the actual database names with Photoshop, but whiting out the database names is the only change I made. I believe this is the "same" screen as you show in your message above, Alexei Kubarev. Apparently the web hosting company where my databases are, was able to implement phpMyAdmin so as to display the screen differently. Notice that there are no checkboxes next to the database names, and no "drop" button underneath them.

(The orange square with a W in it, in the upper left, is due to a customization of my browser which allows me to see if link will open in a new window, or the same window (no W)).
Last edited by nomenclator on Mon Oct 25, 2004 2:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
nomenclator
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 8:10 am
Location: Eastern Long Island, NY, USA

Postby Alexej Kubarev » Mon Oct 25, 2004 2:25 pm

Update your phpMyAdmin to the latest version..
User avatar
Alexej Kubarev
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2223
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 7:15 am
Location: Täby, Stockholms län

Postby nomenclator » Mon Oct 25, 2004 2:46 pm

It is not "my" phpMyAdmin script, AK. It resides on a server of the web site hosting company to whose web server I have uploaded my web site.
Last edited by nomenclator on Mon Oct 25, 2004 2:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
nomenclator
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 8:10 am
Location: Eastern Long Island, NY, USA

Postby Alexej Kubarev » Mon Oct 25, 2004 2:52 pm

hmmz... okej... how about this... you CAN install your own...
Or you can try giving me a version of phpmyadmin so i will lok it up for you...

In older versions as i recall... you need to choose that database and then go to options or something like that in the top menu...

OR in the top menu of the database view -- where you can see all the tables there should be an option -- Drop..
User avatar
Alexej Kubarev
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2223
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 7:15 am
Location: Täby, Stockholms län

Postby nomenclator » Mon Oct 25, 2004 3:03 pm

It's not worth to the trouble. Whenever I need to, I can easily drop a database using an ssh telnet connection to web hosting company, and MySQL monitor. Or the web hosting company has a Cpanel page that will do it, too.

When I am able to block out enough time, I am going to make my computer dual-boot and install FreeBSD -- and then an Apache server -- just for learning purposes. (My cable isp doesn't allow using my computer as server, and their upload speed is 1/4 of the download speed, anyway.)Then I'll install phpMyAdmin on my own personal computer.

I don't want to use Windows XP Pro's intranet http server. It seems to suck, by the way.
nomenclator
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 8:10 am
Location: Eastern Long Island, NY, USA


Return to phpMyAdmin

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

Sponsored by Sitebuilder Web hosting and Traduzioni Italiano Rumeno and antispam for cPanel.

cron