Board index   FAQ   Search  
Register  Login
Board index php forum :: php coding PHP coding => General

Problems with fields: get "ff" instead of real con

Ask about general coding issues or problems here.

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

Problems with fields: get "ff" instead of real con

Postby dajo » Tue Oct 22, 2002 3:27 am

Hello

I'm testing a shout box on my website. The link is http://guest-hosting.ch/shout/. There is an alternative link: http://guests.ch/shout/ where the domain guests.ch points to guest-hosting.ch.

Now to the problem: when I test the script on guest-hosting.ch it enteres ff instead of the Nickname. If I try the same on guests.ch I have no problems.

I have tested other scripts whith the same behavor. On the other hand I had also scripts which worked fine.

Does someone have an idea what the problem could be?

dajo
dajo
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2002 1:56 am

Postby Jay » Tue Oct 22, 2002 7:34 am

I just tried it, worked fine for me!
Jay
 

Postby dajo » Tue Oct 22, 2002 7:47 am

Hmmmm. Tried it again (on guest-hosting.ch domain) ...and failed again. I then switched to Opera as browser and there it is: it works!

What the hell did Micro$oft do with their browsers that it fails with IE6 but works with others? What is the reason that it works with some browsers and with IE6 not?

dajo
dajo
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2002 1:56 am

Postby DoppyNL » Tue Oct 22, 2002 8:25 am

When I try it it works just fine.

can't see from here what is going wrong.
Are you sure internet explorer isn't acceidently using some old value you entered earlyer (you get a pull down menu for input fields in internet explorer).

Greetz Daan
DoppyNL
 

Postby dajo » Tue Oct 22, 2002 8:33 am

No cache or old values involved!

I checked it again with:
- W2K Server / IE6: works
- WinXP / IE6: wrong value (but only first field)

????
dajo
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2002 1:56 am

Postby dajo » Fri Oct 25, 2002 11:17 am

@DoppyNL

Soooooooooooory. Yes it had 'old values'. But the old values were stored in a cookie...

Now it works. Thansk to all!
dajo
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2002 1:56 am

Postby DoppyNL » Fri Oct 25, 2002 11:37 am

dajo wrote:@DoppyNL

Soooooooooooory. Yes it had 'old values'. But the old values were stored in a cookie...

Now it works. Thansk to all!

No problem, I had my own stupid little things, wich were even more stupid, believe me.

Ain't gonna tell ya what it was though, it would ruin my reputation :mrgreen:

Greetz Daan
DoppyNL
 


Return to PHP coding => General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sponsored by Sitebuilder Web hosting and Traduzioni Italiano Rumeno and antispam for cPanel.

cron