Using phpmyadmin to run an sql file already on the server

How to use phpmyadmin.... phpmyadmin related arguments. Even phpMyAdmin issues

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

Digerati

Using phpmyadmin to run an sql file already on the server

Postby Digerati » Sat Jun 12, 2004 12:47 am

Hi all,

How do I go about executing a sql file, which is already on my webhost with phpmyadmin (also installed on the host)?

It's a 30mb file, hence I don't want to upload from my own terminal...

I figured it would be much faster if it was already on the same box...

I just can't figure out the file location to put in phpmyadmin SQL function.

the SQL file contains tables and the data to populate them..

ta

User avatar
ruturajv
php-forum Super User
php-forum Super User
Posts: 1280
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2003 9:42 am
Location: Mumbai, India
Contact:

Postby ruturajv » Sun Jun 13, 2004 8:09 pm

I think a better option of phpmyadmin would be the mysql prompt..
try this

Code: Select all

mysql> source /path/to/file.sql

jerez_z
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 2:06 pm
Location: Calgary, AB
Contact:

Postby jerez_z » Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:12 pm

how do I get to the MySQL prompt?

User avatar
ruturajv
php-forum Super User
php-forum Super User
Posts: 1280
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2003 9:42 am
Location: Mumbai, India
Contact:

Postby ruturajv » Tue Jun 15, 2004 9:31 pm

OK,
it seems you are using the HOSTing service
please check if you have telnet services enabled ?

User avatar
swirlee
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2272
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: A bunk in the back
Contact:

Postby swirlee » Wed Jun 16, 2004 6:16 am

If the MySQL server isn't behind a firewall, you can run the a MySQL client on your local machine and connect to any accessible server.

But that assumes that you know the address of the server and you have a MySQL client installed.

jerez_z
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 2:06 pm
Location: Calgary, AB
Contact:

Postby jerez_z » Wed Jun 16, 2004 3:10 pm

I'm actually running on my localhost. I exported a database from my server and I want to run it on my local machine.

User avatar
ruturajv
php-forum Super User
php-forum Super User
Posts: 1280
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2003 9:42 am
Location: Mumbai, India
Contact:

Postby ruturajv » Thu Jun 17, 2004 1:50 am

please check my prev. post on using "source" command..

that should do it..
But would work only on Command prompt

jerez_z
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 2:06 pm
Location: Calgary, AB
Contact:

Postby jerez_z » Thu Jun 17, 2004 11:27 am

ok sweet that worked good
thanx


Return to “phpMyAdmin”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests