Board index   FAQ   Search  
Register  Login
Board index PHP PHP Scripts

abt the refresh pressing F5 thing

Links for php scripts

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

abt the refresh pressing F5 thing

Postby sansoft » Wed May 12, 2004 9:16 pm

Hi all,

thanks for the prompt response
Sorry...but i have to refersh the page again to view the updated result.....my question to you was like if i delete a user from listuser.php....then that user detail should not be seen after the "first" delete buton process.........but here i am getting it.....and the browser has to be refreshed for "not seeing that particular detail".....

i want to avoid this and the user detail shud not be shown at first "GO"

Any ideas again....please.....
sansoft
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 2:16 am
Location: India

Postby swirlee » Wed May 12, 2004 9:23 pm

This is a caching issue. Your browser maintains a cache, so it does not need to download pages that you view frequently. To prevent this from happening (that is, to force the browser to load a new copy of the page), you have to pass particular headers to the browser using the header() function. There's some good information on that page, but you might find this article particularly helpful.
User avatar
swirlee
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 2272
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: A bunk in the back

Thank you for helping a beginner

Postby sansoft » Thu May 13, 2004 3:47 am

Hi,

thank u very much for enligtening me.....yeah really i did not notice it....even professional websites needs to be refreshed becoz of the caching issue.........i thought something was wrong with me :D ...
Anyways hats off to u .....

Sansoft
sansoft
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 2:16 am
Location: India


Return to PHP Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

Sponsored by Sitebuilder Web hosting and Traduzioni Italiano Rumeno and antispam for cPanel.