Apache Config

Discuss server installationa nd configuration issues here

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

Post Reply
User avatar
gesf
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1717
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2002 5:03 am
Location: Portugal / Sweden
Contact:

Post by gesf » Fri Sep 16, 2005 1:46 am

You must use localhost... or the corresponding IP address!
What plataform/server are you running under ?

User avatar
Alexej Kubarev
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2223
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 7:15 am
Location: Täby, Stockholms län
Contact:

Post by Alexej Kubarev » Fri Sep 16, 2005 10:43 am

this is weird that the index.php is needed to access it from the client.

I also wonder if insted of the "server" you put a domain name or IP address.. as this is a must..
But after all you use HTTP:// so i hope you do.. do not use machine names :)

User avatar
Alexej Kubarev
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2223
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 7:15 am
Location: Täby, Stockholms län
Contact:

Post by Alexej Kubarev » Mon Sep 19, 2005 1:48 am

no: you should not use http://server_name
you shoulöd use IP address of the server.. you may also bind your DHCP settings to redirect some domain to the specific internal IP address..

but http://server_name will now work...
use a domain like normal people do... or IP...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests