PHPMyAdmin changes user name?

Forum for you who has PHP installation issues

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

Post Reply
Coditor
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 243
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 9:18 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Coditor » Wed May 03, 2006 2:49 am

Ask Telus to provide you with a username that doesn't contain periods.

Imho it's strange that a hosting provider doesn't think about phpMyAdmin when they provide usernames. It's the most used tool afaik. Most hosting providers even provide phpMyAdmin access for you.

Another option is to create a small PHP script that connects to the database and calls the LOAD query.

Coditor

Coditor
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 243
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 9:18 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Coditor » Wed May 03, 2006 11:20 pm

I would upload the file and the script to the same folder. The script only has to read the file and execute the queries..

Coditor

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 2 guests