Board index   FAQ   Search  
Register  Login
Board index PHP PHP Installation

PHP and Apache service priority in Windows 2000

Forum for you who has PHP installation issues

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

PHP and Apache service priority in Windows 2000

Postby Lithium » Sun Apr 06, 2003 7:02 am

I've started using GD to create a photo gallery with on the fly thumbnail generation.

Everything works well except that GD seems to be pretty resource intensive. When generating 100 thumbnails the server takes quite a CPU hit. This is bad because the server is used for other things as well (playing games for instance). Apache, having a "normal" priority level, has no qualms about making other processes crawl. It's just a P3-500.

I've alleviated the problem by creating a caching system, but still, the only real solution for me would be to give Apache Low or Idle process priority.

HOW in the world can i do this? Apache runs as a Windows 2000 service, and W2K seems to have absolutely no provisions for adjusting the priority of services. It's quite sad really.

If important, i'm using:
W2k Pro SP3
Apache 1.3.27
PHP 4.3.1

I'm gonna snap and put linux back on if this is unfixable :)

Thanks much for ANY input...
Lithium
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 6:50 am

Re: PHP and Apache service priority in Windows 2000

Postby WiZARD » Sun Apr 13, 2003 4:30 am

If you load more service in youre maschine... you cannot run Apache.....
User avatar
WiZARD
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1257
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2002 10:14 pm
Location: Ukraine, Crimea, Simferopol

Re: PHP and Apache service priority in Windows 2000

Postby Lithium » Sun Apr 13, 2003 2:01 pm

WiZARD wrote:If you load more service in youre maschine... you cannot run Apache.....


I'm sorry I don't understand what you mean.
Lithium
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 6:50 am

Re: PHP and Apache service priority in Windows 2000

Postby WiZARD » Tue Apr 15, 2003 2:30 am

you may start apache like that:
start /high apache.exe
User avatar
WiZARD
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1257
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2002 10:14 pm
Location: Ukraine, Crimea, Simferopol

Postby Lithium » Fri Apr 18, 2003 7:20 am

Yes but the problem is that I'm running it as a service, not from a command prompt.
Lithium
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 6:50 am

Postby WiZARD » Thu Apr 24, 2003 3:07 am

Try change that priority in service or
not start like service in ServiceManager
start in autostart...
by the way if you starting apache in command line you start apache like service process....
User avatar
WiZARD
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1257
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2002 10:14 pm
Location: Ukraine, Crimea, Simferopol


Return to PHP Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sponsored by Sitebuilder Web hosting and Traduzioni Italiano Rumeno and antispam for cPanel.