Board index   FAQ   Search  
Register  Login
Board index php forum :: HTML HTML Basics

Can anyone check this code for me .....

Discussing Html . Code , Software , other

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

Can anyone check this code for me .....

Postby voodoo2812 » Sun May 30, 2004 2:30 am

I having this problem that my option value rite, example...
i going to choose Kuala lumpur from the option value, so i want the user to click on Kuala lumpur then it will appear the Kuala Lumpur page, so does my code correct?.....Can anyone out there teach me?....if can thank you so much!!!!!







<html>
<head>
<title>Welcome to Fly Asia</title>
</head>
<body>
<div align = "center">
<h1>Destination</h1>
<p><font size = "medium">We would like to invite you to explore and discover
the best kept secrets of Malaysia from the finest beaches to historical cities, also
from the architectural wonders to creative handcrafts.</font></p>
<br>
<p><font size = "medium">Below are some of the beautiful scene from the Malaysia.</font></p>
<table>
<tr>
<td><img src = "preview1.GIF"></td>
<td><img src = "preview3.GIF"></td>
<td><img src = "preview4.GIF"></td>
<td><img src = "preview5.GIF"></td>
</tr>
</table>
<p><font size = "large">So..Do you think is beautiful and worth it to enjoy your holiday in Malaysia???
Don't think anymore, faster can and explore our destination in Malaysia....!!!!</font></p>
<br><br>
<HR>
<form action = "#" method = "post" name = "selector">
<select name = "place">
<Option value = "select">[Select a destination]</Option>
<Option value = "Alor"><a href = "http://www.airasia.com/english.php?f=destinations&p=aor">Alor Setar</a></option>
<Option value = "johor">Johor Bharu</option>
<Option value = "KL">Kuala Lumpur</option>
<Option value = "Kota">Kota Bharu</option>
<Option value = "KK">Kota Kinabalu</option>
<Option value = "KT">Kuala Terengganu</option>
<Option value = "L">Labuan</option>
<Option value = "K">kuching</option>
<Option value = "Lang">Langkawi</option>
<option value = "M">Miri</option>
<Option value = "P">Penang</option>
<Option value = "S">Sandakan</option>
<Option value = "si">Sibu</option>
<Option value = "T">Tawau</option>
</select>
</form>
</body>
</html>
voodoo2812
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 7:56 am
Location: Malaysia

Postby Oleg Butuzov » Sun May 30, 2004 3:24 am

javascript
Code: Select all
function MM_jumpMenu(targ,selObj,restore)
   {
        eval(targ+".location='"+selObj.options[selObj.selectedIndex].value+"'");
        if (restore) selObj.selectedIndex=0;
   }


html
Code: Select all
<select  onchange="MM_jumpMenu('parent',this,0)">
<option value="http://ua-design.net" selected="selected">blah blah blah</option>
<option value="http://wwww.ua-design.net/portfolio/" >Portfolio</option>
</select>



try it
Oleg Butuzov
Last Samuray
Last Samuray
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 3:09 am


Return to HTML Basics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

Sponsored by Sitebuilder Web hosting and Traduzioni Italiano Rumeno and antispam for cPanel.

cron