If Statement

Discussing Html . Code , Software , other

Moderators: egami, macek, gesf

Post Reply
IChaps
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 115
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 3:07 pm

Mon May 30, 2016 6:45 am

Hello.

Can I just enquire.
I'm looking into creating a menu for my site.
I'd just like to ask if I can use an IF statement in html or would I be better doing it in php?

Thank You.

User avatar
hyper
php-forum Fan User
php-forum Fan User
Posts: 526
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 5:52 pm

Mon May 30, 2016 8:24 am

php

Code: Select all

<?php
if (condition) {
  execute php code here;
}

IChaps
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 115
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 3:07 pm

Mon May 30, 2016 1:15 pm

Hello Hyper, :)

Thank you very much for your reply, and help.

KeyboardWarrior
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 11:16 pm

Tue Nov 01, 2016 1:53 am

hyper wrote:php

Code: Select all

<?php
if (condition) {
  execute php code here;
}
Thanks for sharing, was looking for this:)

ranbok
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 27, 2017 7:34 am

Mon Jun 26, 2017 4:14 pm

Lot of useful informations here. Thaks a lot for writing them

Post Reply