Detect if an image is loaded

Ask about general coding issues or problems here.

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

Post Reply
miguelna
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2002 12:53 am

Detect if an image is loaded

Post by miguelna » Mon Oct 14, 2002 9:22 am

I have an image generated by PHP (image1.php?aa=23&bb=125874). Sometimes this image is not loaded. Can I detect if the image is loaded or not?
I tried

Code: Select all

fopen (“image1.php?aa=23&bb=125874”, “r”)
, but the first argument is invalid…

DoppyNL

Post by DoppyNL » Mon Oct 14, 2002 9:49 am

If an image is not shown there is some reason it isn't.
perhaps its a better idea to find out why the image isn't loaded!
If you solve that you won't have to check if the image is loaded.

Then again, I don't know what the image is for, simply for displaying on a webpage?

Greetz Daan

miguelna
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2002 12:53 am

Post by miguelna » Mon Oct 14, 2002 10:02 am

it's a simple image to display in a web page. Sometimes the variable bb is not availlable, and the image is not loaded. I want detect if yhe image is not loaded, because the i don't control the bb var.

Thanks

M

DoppyNL

Post by DoppyNL » Mon Oct 14, 2002 10:16 am

You say the image isn't loaded because the bb-variable is not available. Simple check is to check if it is available or not.

you can check if bb is set with:

Code: Select all

isset($_GET['bb']); //-- PHP 4.1.0 and higher
isset($_HTTP_GET_VARS['bb']); //-- before that

note: this works with every variable :)

If it is not set you can set it you'reself with a default value and the image will load normally. Or you know the image cannot be loaded.

Greetz Daan

Jay

Re: Detect if an image is loaded

Post by Jay » Mon Oct 14, 2002 11:23 am

miguelna wrote:I have an image generated by PHP (image1.php?aa=23&bb=125874). Sometimes this image is not loaded. Can I detect if the image is loaded or not?
I tried

Code: Select all

fopen (“image1.php?aa=23&bb=125874”, “r”)
, but the first argument is invalid…

Correct me if I'm wrong, but it seems you want to use a script to generate the path to the file you want to open? It doesn't work like that. You have to specify the path yourself!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests