Board index   FAQ   Search  
Register  Login
Board index php forum :: php coding PHP coding => General

$HTTP_GET_VARS in a frameset

Ask about general coding issues or problems here.

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

$HTTP_GET_VARS in a frameset

Postby mpgalvin » Thu Sep 04, 2003 10:40 am

I have a frameset of 3 php files, and the top one has a source, say top.php. In this file, I have a link something along the lines of top.php?menu=test. When I click on this link, the $HTTP_GETS_VARS['menu'] isn't found. Of course when I load top.php on its own, and try, everything is great. Do I really have to load the entire frameset again (go back to index.php) and load top.php with the necessary variables to get this to work?
mpgalvin
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 2:53 am

Re: $HTTP_GET_VARS in a frameset

Postby WiZARD » Tue Sep 09, 2003 2:43 am

Hi!
if you use frameset for 2 pages at server runs 2 session of PHP
an they diffirent id have
i think what to you need work or with session/cookie or use one frame....
User avatar
WiZARD
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1257
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2002 10:14 pm
Location: Ukraine, Crimea, Simferopol


Return to PHP coding => General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Sponsored by Sitebuilder Web hosting and Traduzioni Italiano Rumeno and antispam for cPanel.