$HTTP_GET_VARS in a frameset

Ask about general coding issues or problems here.

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

mpgalvin
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 2:53 am

$HTTP_GET_VARS in a frameset

Postby mpgalvin » Thu Sep 04, 2003 10:40 am

I have a frameset of 3 php files, and the top one has a source, say top.php. In this file, I have a link something along the lines of top.php?menu=test. When I click on this link, the $HTTP_GETS_VARS['menu'] isn't found. Of course when I load top.php on its own, and try, everything is great. Do I really have to load the entire frameset again (go back to index.php) and load top.php with the necessary variables to get this to work?

User avatar
WiZARD
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1257
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2002 10:14 pm
Location: Ukraine, Crimea, Simferopol
Contact:

Re: $HTTP_GET_VARS in a frameset

Postby WiZARD » Tue Sep 09, 2003 2:43 am

Hi!
if you use frameset for 2 pages at server runs 2 session of PHP
an they diffirent id have
i think what to you need work or with session/cookie or use one frame....


Return to “PHP coding => General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest

cron