Board index   FAQ   Search  
Register  Login
Board index php forum :: php coding PHP coding => General

\" whats this all about??

Ask about general coding issues or problems here.

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

\" whats this all about??

Postby digitalbloke » Fri Aug 01, 2003 9:45 am

Hi i have made a script to edit pages but every time i save it puts \ infront of " and ' how do i stop this?



Thanks
digitalbloke
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2003 7:02 am

Postby Virtuoso » Fri Aug 01, 2003 10:49 am

everytime you save?
as in you put stuff in a form and save it?
it has something to do with magicquotes i think. i think there is a function to turn it off.
User avatar
Virtuoso
php-forum Active User
php-forum Active User
 
Posts: 268
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2003 7:05 am

Postby digitalbloke » Fri Aug 01, 2003 11:00 am

yeah when i type code for a page

eg:

Code: Select all
<?
$name = "digitalbloke"
?>


comes out as

Code: Select all
>?
$name = \"digitalbloke\"
?>
digitalbloke
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2003 7:02 am

Postby Joel » Fri Aug 01, 2003 1:59 pm

stripslashes($string)
Joel
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2003 11:57 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Postby Joan Garnet » Sat Aug 02, 2003 9:57 am

are you using addslashes()??
If not have a look at this:
http://php.net/manual/en/ref.info.php#i ... quotes-gpc
User avatar
Joan Garnet
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 387
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2002 2:56 am
Location: Mars

Postby reinheitphp » Sun Aug 03, 2003 12:19 am

Code: Select all
<?
$name = "digitalbloke";
?>

put a simicolon

striping slashes would be good for a form if you type quotes in it or else it will write slashes by them in the result

other quote stuff
if you are going to echo something that has quotes such as HTML put slashes in it or else it gets confused with the quotes around echo...
Code: Select all
echo"<a href=\"blahblah.com\">fdfdf</a>";

//or you can use a singal quote without slashes
echo"<a href='blahblah.com'>fdfdf</a>";

//or you can switch the quotes around
echo'<a href="blahblah.com">fdfdf</a>';

other wise it will put slashes in the result
reinheitphp
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2003 10:58 pm

Postby Joel » Sun Aug 03, 2003 12:36 am

I think what digitalbloke is saying, is that he has made a page which has a form on it, which loads into the form text box the page he wants to edit.

The simple stripslashes will remove the slashes when saving the file.

Adding a semi-colon will do nothing as there is only one line of PHP code.
Joel
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2003 11:57 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand


Return to PHP coding => General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Sponsored by Sitebuilder Web hosting and Traduzioni Italiano Rumeno and antispam for cPanel.