what's wrong with my code?

Ask about general coding issues or problems here.

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

ImanLlusion
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 8:38 pm
Contact:

what's wrong with my code?

Postby ImanLlusion » Tue Dec 04, 2012 8:49 pm

<?php
defined('__NOT_DIRECT') || define('__NOT_DIRECT',1);
include 'xxx-xxx.php';
if(isset($_POST)){
mysql_connect("xxx","xxx","xxx");
mysql_select_db("xxx");
if($_POST['xxx'] != $_POST['xxx']){
echo 'xxx';
}else if(!$_POST['xxx']){
echo 'xxx';
}else if(mysql_num_rows(mysql_query("select * from xxx where xxx='".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['user_id'])."'"))){
echo 'xxx';
}else{
mysql_query("insert into xxx (xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx) values
('".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['xxx'])."','".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['xxx'])."',
'".md5($_POST['xxx'])."','xxx')");
echo "xxx";
}
}
?>

This error "Warning: mysql_num_rows() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in D:\xampp\htdocs\test\php\multi-login\xxx.php on line 11"

what should i do? i'm running code in php 5.4.4... anyone help me?

User avatar
simplypixie
php-forum Active User
php-forum Active User
Posts: 300
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 12:51 am
Location: Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Contact:

Re: what's wrong with my code?

Postby simplypixie » Wed Dec 05, 2012 9:18 am

I am not sure why you can't show your post data names or table and column names in your query as it won't hurt and can help people help you.

Anyway, the error is telling you that the value in your query is missing or incorrect (in this case the $_POST['user_id'] is either empty or an incorrect format). The first thing to do is dump your posted data to check the values are there

Code: Select all

var_dump($_POST);


I would also separate your mysql_num_rows from your mysql_query (in fact I have never seen this done before but there you go) to make error checking easier for one

Code: Select all

else {
var_dump($_POST);
$sql = "select * from xxx where xxx='".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['user_id'])."'";
// If your posted data is correct echo your query to check and run in phpmyadmin
echo $sql;
$query = mysql_query($sql);
$num_rows = mysql_num_rows($query);
if ($num_rows > 0) {
echo 'xxx';
}

ImanLlusion
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 8:38 pm
Contact:

Re: what's wrong with my code?

Postby ImanLlusion » Wed Dec 05, 2012 5:55 pm

ok thank you to your respond on my post... ^_^


Return to “PHP coding => General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests