newbie problem

Ask about general coding issues or problems here.

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

Xerpher
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 164
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 8:25 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Postby Xerpher » Mon Mar 17, 2003 9:18 pm

Seems like you have a newer version of PHP which turns off globals... You'll need to get param from the $_GET array.

<?php echo $_GET['param'] ?>

Hadleigh
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2003 10:32 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby Hadleigh » Tue Mar 18, 2003 1:02 pm

If this wasn't a typo...

You wrote:

<?php echo "$param" ?>

Try:

<? echo "$param"; ?>

(You forgot the ; )

Otherwise you will need an upgrade.

Hadleigh.

Xerpher
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 164
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 8:25 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Postby Xerpher » Tue Mar 18, 2003 1:26 pm

Actually, I've noticed that when its just one command on its own like that, I never need to put the ';', and I'm on PHP version 4.3.1 :D


Return to “PHP coding => General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest