Board index   FAQ   Search  
Register  Login
Board index php forum :: php coding PHP coding => General

Missing Variable?

Ask about general coding issues or problems here.

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

Missing Variable?

Postby Xerpher » Wed Mar 05, 2003 1:49 pm

I'm getting this notice on my home Windows XP IIS Server,

Code: Select all
Notice: Undefined index: DOCUMENT_ROOT in D:\My Files\Websites\Sites\TD.WS\exec\interpretor.php on line 16


From all the articles I read, this should be defined...

In php.ini its,

Code: Select all
doc_root = ".;c:\inetpub\wwwroot"


On my Unix hosted server, it works fine... Anyone got any ideas?[/code]
Xerpher
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 8:25 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Postby *JaH* » Wed Mar 05, 2003 2:09 pm

alot of bla bla that didn't make sense cuz I didn't read it right ;)
Last edited by *JaH* on Wed Mar 05, 2003 10:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
*JaH*
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2003 4:18 pm

Postby Xerpher » Wed Mar 05, 2003 2:22 pm

What I meant was that on my Unix server, its supposed to be predefined, yet on my home Windows Server........ its not. Php.net told me to go in the php.ini file and fix this one line that I posted in the beginning of this thread, but its still empty.
Xerpher
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 8:25 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Postby *JaH* » Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:44 pm

alot of bla bla that didn't make sense cuz I didn't read it right ;)
Last edited by *JaH* on Wed Mar 05, 2003 10:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
*JaH*
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2003 4:18 pm

Postby Xerpher » Wed Mar 05, 2003 5:04 pm

Uh.. for the second time, you didn't answer my question at all.

1) I am defining $_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT'] in php.ini
2) According to php.net documentation it should all work now
3) It doesn't
4) $_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT'] is completely undefined

Has anyone else come accross this before? HELP!
Xerpher
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 8:25 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Postby *JaH* » Wed Mar 05, 2003 9:59 pm

hmm okay, I finally get it ;) hehe...yeah that's some security issue or something :) he does use it if you fill it out (you don't have to)...but you can't call it :)
*JaH*
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2003 4:18 pm

Postby Xerpher » Fri Mar 07, 2003 5:27 pm

Well I don't know why it was happening but that was on an IIS server. I switched to Apache 2 and I'm great now. :D
Xerpher
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 8:25 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada


Return to PHP coding => General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher and 2 guests

Sponsored by Sitebuilder Web hosting and Traduzioni Italiano Rumeno and antispam for cPanel.