How do I include a website inside another one?

Ask about general coding issues or problems here.

Moderators: egami, macek, gesf

Post Reply
alexvgtb
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 2:41 am

Fri Jan 24, 2003 8:36 am

Hello,

How do I include a website in PHP?

I tried this :

Code: Select all

<?php

include 'http://www.cnn.com';

?>


But the relative links are wrong...
Try it yourself and you'll see what I mean...

Thanks!

Alex

alexvgtb
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 2:41 am

Mon Jan 27, 2003 7:28 am

Yes but the links don't work!

Try this :

http://www.paris-hotels-in-france.com/test.php

and click on a link.

alexvgtb
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 2:41 am

Tue Jan 28, 2003 1:11 am

Nobody?

User avatar
Redcircle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 826
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 10:42 pm
Location: Michigan USA
Contact:

Wed Jan 29, 2003 12:09 am

you might want to read up on some info at http://www.php.net/fopen it has some good stuff in the user comments on what you are trying to accomplish.

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests