Board index   FAQ   Search  
Register  Login
Board index php forum :: Database phpMyAdmin

phpMyAdmin

How to use phpmyadmin.... phpmyadmin related arguments. Even phpMyAdmin issues

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

phpMyAdmin

Postby Buglish » Thu Aug 24, 2006 3:52 am

Please help.
I reinstalled MySQL 5 and recreated the Database.
But not when i try to insert a table using the SQL insert block i get this message
mport.php: Missing parameter: import_type (FAQ 2.Cool
import.php: Missing parameter: format (FAQ 2.Cool

and when I try to remove the database i get this
Error

SQL query: Documentation

SELECT *
FROM

MySQL said: Documentation
#1064 - You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '' at line 1
------------------
I reinstalled everyting.>PHP5 Apache 2 and MysQL5 and phpmyAdmin2.8.4.
Now when I run /phpmyAdmin/scripts/setup.php and press add server nothing happens.
Where can I get a pre setted config.inc.php since I cannot get phpmyadmin to create another 1
User avatar
Buglish
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 6:45 am
Location: South Africe

Postby Buglish » Thu Aug 24, 2006 3:56 am

I have added these configurations to config.inc.php

<?php
$cfg['PmaAbsoluteUri'] = 'http://localhost/phpMyAdmin';
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['auth_type'] = 'http';

$cfg['Servers'][$i]['extension'] = 'mysqli';

$cfg['Servers'][$i]['pmadb'] = 'phpmyadmin';
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['bookmarktable'] = 'pma_bookmark';
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['relation'] = 'pma_relation';
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['table_info'] = 'pma_table_info';
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['table_coords'] = 'pma_table_coords';
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['pdf_pages'] = 'pma_pdf_pages';
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['column_info'] = 'pma_column_info';
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['history'] = 'pma_history';
?>

But not I am getting Invalid server index: ""

Did I miss something?
User avatar
Buglish
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 6:45 am
Location: South Africe

Re: phpMyAdmin

Postby WiZARD » Tue Nov 07, 2006 1:10 am

then you got message about Syntax error in line 1, it's mean what MySQL Engine cannot parce your query.... or you have a mistake in query....
and if you try make somthing special try see database engine setting first.
User avatar
WiZARD
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1257
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2002 10:14 pm
Location: Ukraine, Crimea, Simferopol


Return to phpMyAdmin

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sponsored by Sitebuilder Web hosting and Traduzioni Italiano Rumeno and antispam for cPanel.

cron