difficulies with fopen

General discussions related to php

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

Post Reply
liquedus
php-forum Active User
php-forum Active User
Posts: 266
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 5:18 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

Post by liquedus » Thu Jul 03, 2003 12:00 pm

is there an error message?

if so, could you post it?


quick-fix (maybe) :

if you are using a form and passing the password to your script on the same page or another use $_GET['passwd'] or $_POST['passwd'] instead of $passwd to access the contents of the form variable. :lol:

User avatar
Redcircle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 830
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 10:42 pm
Location: Michigan USA
Contact:

Post by Redcircle » Thu Jul 03, 2003 1:19 pm

fopen does not output anything to the browser it just opens the file out. What is it you are trying to do?

You might be better off using include()

also in checking passwords you can use

Code: Select all

if($password == "1234")
include("URL");
else
echo 'wrong code';

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest