difficulies with fopen

General discussions related to php

Moderators: egami, macek, gesf

Post Reply
liquedus
php-forum Active User
php-forum Active User
Posts: 264
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 5:18 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

Thu Jul 03, 2003 12:00 pm

is there an error message?

if so, could you post it?


quick-fix (maybe) :

if you are using a form and passing the password to your script on the same page or another use $_GET['passwd'] or $_POST['passwd'] instead of $passwd to access the contents of the form variable. :lol:

User avatar
Redcircle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 826
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 10:42 pm
Location: Michigan USA
Contact:

Thu Jul 03, 2003 1:19 pm

fopen does not output anything to the browser it just opens the file out. What is it you are trying to do?

You might be better off using include()

also in checking passwords you can use

Code: Select all

if($password == "1234")
include("URL");
else
echo 'wrong code';

Post Reply