Hosting on your own server

General discussions related to php

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

Alex
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 180
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 4:59 pm
Contact:

Hosting on your own server

Postby Alex » Mon Jun 16, 2003 6:32 pm

I dont have any problems and all, but a friend of mine wants to host his website by himself, using his computer as a server. The thing is that nobody can connect to his Apache server through the internet to actually view his website. I was wondering if there is anything that he needs to do to/in apache in order for it to be visible to other people on the net? I've tried searching a few search engines like Google, Yahoo, MSN, Altavista, Rambler and Yandex but could not find the answer.
Help pliz :!:
Thanx in advance....

User avatar
Joan Garnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 387
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2002 2:56 am
Location: Mars
Contact:

Postby Joan Garnet » Tue Jun 17, 2003 1:22 am

Well,
If you install Apache, then you can publish your websites on the internet.
Just type your IP address and anything that is in your htdocs folder will appear.

You can know your IP address -->
Windows: start>>Run>>then type cmd>> the DOS console will open, now type ipconfig there you are your IP address.
Now you can go to your browser and type your address http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

Linux: from the command line type /sbin/ifconfig your IP address is the inet addr

This is just the beginning... there are a thousand things more to do :) but this is not the right forum
Bye!

User avatar
WiZARD
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1257
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2002 10:14 pm
Location: Ukraine, Crimea, Simferopol
Contact:

Postby WiZARD » Tue Jun 17, 2003 6:57 am

cmd it's for Win2000 or XP

php-punk
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2003 2:10 am
Location: Leeds, Uk
Contact:

Postby php-punk » Tue Jun 24, 2003 3:04 pm

is your friend on 56k by anychance?

ff-dna
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2003 11:45 am
Contact:

Postby ff-dna » Tue Jun 24, 2003 5:34 pm

omg, 56k? thats a real slow server i tell ya.. oh yeah.. i wanted to run my computer as a server too, can any one tell me the steps from the beginning to the part where you install apachell? also my current windows is xp pro.

EDIT: nvm got apache, where to i get: Dynamic Shared Object (DSO) support and Perl 5 Interpreter?

User avatar
Redcircle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 830
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 10:42 pm
Location: Michigan USA
Contact:

Re: Hosting on your own server

Postby Redcircle » Wed Jun 25, 2003 12:20 am

Alex wrote:I dont have any problems and all, but a friend of mine wants to host his website by himself, using his computer as a server. The thing is that nobody can connect to his Apache server through the internet to actually view his website. I was wondering if there is anything that he needs to do to/in apache in order for it to be visible to other people on the net? I've tried searching a few search engines like Google, Yahoo, MSN, Altavista, Rambler and Yandex but could not find the answer.
Help pliz :!:
Thanx in advance....


Does it work locally for him?

User avatar
Joan Garnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 387
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2002 2:56 am
Location: Mars
Contact:

Re: Hosting on your own server

Postby Joan Garnet » Wed Jun 25, 2003 5:41 am

Alex wrote:... I was wondering if there is anything that he needs to do to/in apache in order for it to be visible to other people on the net? I've tried searching a few search engines like Google, Yahoo, MSN, Altavista, Rambler and Yandex but could not find the answer.

Well, if the problem is that you are not listed in those search engines you should enter your URL by using one of those freeware apps that list you in thousands of search engines :?: or going to each search engine and find a link like this -->
http://www.google.com/addurl.html

Flood
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2003 4:49 am

Postby Flood » Wed Jun 25, 2003 11:03 am

Hi!

Perhaps you should check that the variable ServerName in httpd.conf is not 127.0.0.1... otherwise it will only work locally... By the way, as RedCircle suggested, does it work locally for him, that is by typing http://127.0.0.1 (assuming Apache is running on port 80) in his web browser?

/Flood

Alex
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 180
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 4:59 pm
Contact:

Answers

Postby Alex » Mon Jun 30, 2003 4:59 pm

Sorry guys, my computer broke down on me, it didn't want to start, so i had to play around with it for a long time to get the stupid os to load. Anyways, now that that's all over, i will answer all the questions.

My friend is no on 56k modem, he has DSL and i told him that it would be much easyer to have somebody else host it for him, but he just wants to do it himself.

He can aceess his own server so it does work locally, but nobody else can, it either gives out an error message or or says that that the website cant be found...

I did tell him to try and change the port in htdocs.conf that apache is using from 80 to 8000 and 8080 but and we did put :8000 ro :8080 at the end of his ip adress but it still did not run; it gave a page can't be found message every time.(and yes he did restart the server after edditing the configuration file)

I know its weird, but that's how it is... Always open for more ideas and suggestions, thanx in advance. G2G

User avatar
Redcircle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 830
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 10:42 pm
Location: Michigan USA
Contact:

Postby Redcircle » Mon Jun 30, 2003 6:39 pm

is he behind a firewall?

Alex
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 180
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 4:59 pm
Contact:

Postby Alex » Wed Jul 02, 2003 3:48 pm

I think he might be. Actually, i'm pretty sure that he has a firewall on his computer, but we tried accessing his server after disabling it, but the results were negative...


Return to “PHP General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests