Board index   FAQ   Search  
Register  Login
Board index PHP PHP General

dynamic frames

General discussions related to php

Moderators: macek, egami, gesf

dynamic frames

Postby phpnewbie » Tue Mar 18, 2003 9:49 am

Lets say I have a frameset. Is there a way to load a certain page into the mainframe based on the URL?

i.e. http://www.mywebsite.com/index.html?loadServices

then the services page will load into the mainframe :?:

instead of putting http://www.mywebsite.com/services.html..

hope someone knows the answer..

thanks
phpnewbie
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 8:10 pm
Location: Washington State

Postby Redcircle » Tue Mar 18, 2003 10:09 am

http://www.mywebsite.com/index.html?frame=loadServices

<frameset rows="81,410" cols="*" >
<frame src="Untitled-1.htm" MARGINWIDTH="2" MARGINHEIGHT="1" FRAMEBORDER="no" BORDER="0" SCROLLING="no" NORESIZE>
<frame src="<?php echo $_GET['frame'].'.php';?>" MARGINWIDTH="2" MARGINHEIGHT="1" FRAMEBORDER="no" BORDER="0" NORESIZE>
</frameset>
<noframes><body>

</body></noframes>
User avatar
Redcircle
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 830
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 10:42 pm
Location: Michigan USA

Postby phpnewbie » Tue Mar 18, 2003 1:41 pm

thanks redcircle. do you think you could explain that a little more?

thanks again! :D
phpnewbie
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 8:10 pm
Location: Washington State

Postby phpnewbie » Tue Mar 18, 2003 3:15 pm

nevermind... i figured it out! :)

it works excellent..

thanks :D
phpnewbie
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 8:10 pm
Location: Washington State


Return to PHP General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests

Sponsored by Sitebuilder Web hosting and Traduzioni Italiano Rumeno and antispam for cPanel.