Help getting variables to work

General discussions related to php

Moderators: egami, macek, gesf

Post Reply
TheIceman5
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 9:31 pm
Contact:

Tue Feb 11, 2003 5:36 am

change
<?php
echo( "welcome to my website, $name!" );
?>

to

<?php
echo( "welcome to my website, ".$_REQUEST["name"]."" );
?>


its register_globals problem you have, you need to turn it on. Go into your windows dir and open up php.ini and fin the line
register_globals = Off

and make it read

register_globals = On

and save it.
Its more of a challenge to leave it off, forces you to do the right things or you get errors
[flash width=300 height=100 loop=true]http://newbieslair.baselair.com/iceman.swf[/flash]

Administrator Newbieslair http://www.newbieslair.com

*JaH*
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2003 4:18 pm

Fri Feb 14, 2003 4:13 pm

TheIceman5 wrote:Its more of a challenge to leave it off, forces you to do the right things or you get errors


and not only that, it's also a big security risk if you leave it on :D

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests